CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C85682

Mr. Thomas M. Keating
Bowles, Keating, Hering, Matuszewich & Fiordalisi
135 South LaSalle Street, Suite 1140
Chicago, Illinois 60603

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit vest from India or Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Keating:

In your letter, dated March 17, 1998, and in your subsequent submission dated March 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classifi- cation ruling on behalf of Chinin, USA, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style MP188 is a men's vest constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric which measures 12 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The vest is sleeveless and features a V-neckline; oversized armholes; and a self-finished bottom. The neckline and the armholes are finished with capping.

The applicable subheading for Style MP188 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: vests: other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Style MP188 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India and Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division